Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall become effective as of 25 May 2018. To see the Privacy Policy in effect up to that date, please mail [email protected].

We, Dennis Dixon Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 02096580, whose registered office is at Tilbury Road - South Bank - Middlesbrough - Cleveland - TS6 6AW (“Dennis Dixon Ltd”, “we” or “us”), would ask that you take the time to read this privacy policy carefully. By using www.pcexprt.com (or www.dennis-dixon.co.uk) (the “site”) you’ll be confirming that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, including this privacy policy.

This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. 'Personal information' is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the site. Please note that by continuing to use the site you are agreeing to any updated versions.

We understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Dennis Dixon Ltd may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We accept that contact details and contracts will contain personal details of employees of customer organisations and mean therefore that they fall within the GDPR - as a natural person can be identified from the email address provided.

Our philosophy

Here at Dennis Dixon Ltd, we take your privacy seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR and related UK legislation. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your consent to be contacted (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us by emailing [email protected].

This statement explains our privacy and data protection practices. When you visit our website, or register for our Monthly Safety Bulletin, some information is automatically retrieved by your browser if you choose to accept cookies. This is not used to identify any individual user or passed on to any third party. Similarly, if you provide us with your contact details, they will not be made available elsewhere.

The services of this website and the information contained therein may not be used for spamming, nor for commercial activities. It may not be used for illegal activities or activities deemed by the owners to be inappropriate.

1. Advertising, Marketing and Public Relations

We will never release any contact details to a 3rd party for marketing or other purposes. Your details will only be used for Dennis Dixon Ltd use, or legitimate business who provide an essential service such as payroll, pension, tachograph or vehicle GPS tracking services. Personal details collected if a complaint raised via a member of the public will only be used to reply back to the individual concerned.

2. Accounts and Records

As with any business we are legally obliged to keep records, such as accounting information, tachograph data and proof of work and retain these in line with legislation. This includes proof of GPS location to verify tax free subsistence payments in line with HM Revenue & Customer requirements.

3. Group Mail

Where an individual signs up for one of our monthly bulletins, we collect some information about them. As a minimum this must include a valid email address and name. The email address is solely used to send the bulletin that you have subscribed to and nothing else.

You may subscribe to receive various notifications about:

  • Monthly Safety Bulletin: sign up on home page of web-site
  • Employee Updates: sign up on contract or by email to [email protected]
  • Fuel Surcharge: sign up on contract or by email to [email protected]

You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the foot of the email.

If the link fails for whatever reason, please report this via email to [email protected] with an unsubscribe request and this will be done & confirmed back to you.

4. Data Protection law

Data protection law is changing and this document is being updated to reflect these changes.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was passed in the European Parliament in 2016 and will come into effect on May 25th 2018.

5. Who are we?

Dennis Dixon Ltd is a provider of chemical bulk liquid transport services and associated activities, based at Tilbury Road - South Bank - Middlesbrough - Cleveland - TS6 6AW. Company Registration Number 02096580.

Dennis Dixon Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: ZA229948.

For the purposes of the GDPR we are a small company with less than 250 employees.

We do not fall within the groups listed in Article 37.1 of the GDPR and therefore will not be appointing a DPO at this time.

6. How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

7. How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you complete any forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up for our Safety Bulletin, Employment Updates, Fuel Surcharge Advice or when you inform us of any other matter. Your personal data may be automatically collected when you sign up to our Monthly Safety Bulletin, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and location information.

8. What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and IP addresses together with various CCTV images of anyone who enters our depot at TS6 6AW. We also keep details of our traffic data, vehicle and associated driver location data and other vehicle & tachograph communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

9. How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us
  • To process applications, complaints or enquiries submitted by our website, email, telephone or post
  • To help provide you with services
  • To comply with any contractual obligations
  • To comply with legal requirements including retention periods
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments
  • To notify you about changes to our services, or updates on our business
  • To inform you of service and price changes including Monthly Fuel Surcharge

We will never share customer or employee data with any marketing company.

  • We may share employee contact data with a genuine partner to provide communication regarding employment data. Any partner will need to adhere to the provisions set out in the GDPR. These will include:
    • Payroll provider
    • Pension provider
    • Tachograph analysis
    • GPS location & vehicle CAN bus data via our telematics providers

10. Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of, employee of, or subscriber to Dennis Dixon Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws. We may keep your data for up to 7 years from the point at which you cease using our products or services. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein. We will never release your data for marketing purposes.

11. What data do we process?

Here is a list of all the ways that we may process your personal data:

11.1    Audit Data

Any accounting record, or related document must be retained for up to 7 years.

11.2    Payroll & Pension Data

Any accounting record, or related document must be retained for up to 7 years.

Any payroll and pension data is only shared with our payroll and pension providers.

11.3    Tachograph Records

Worker Information

We process your data to identify workers and drivers to display relevant information.

Tachograph and Working Time Data

We process your data to supply tachograph analysis information and compliance including reports, analytics and profiling. Tachograph and Working Time data is retained for 3 years.

Vehicle Data

We process your data containing Drivers Card numbers used for identifying which driver drove your vehicles. Vehicle data is retained for 3 years.

11.4    Vehicle Telematics – such as Dynafleet & Scania onboard for example.

Vehicle Location

We process your data to provide crucial service information such as vehicle positions, vehicle position history and to ensure we are able to check vehicle and driver security and cover our Duty of Care obligations. Location data is retained for a period of up to 3 years.

Night out Spot Checks

We process your data to identify drivers who are paid Night Out tax free subsistence payments in line with HR Revenue & Customs legislation and to ensure we are able to check for compliance regarding our expectations of vehicle and driver security. These records will be retained for up to 7 years in line with accounting standards.

11.5    Other Data

IP Addresses

We will store IP addresses when you sign up to the Monthly Safety Bulletin in line with GDPR requirements.

12. Your rights

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There may be legal or contractual reasons why we need to keep your data for a period, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly. Where practical our Privacy Policy shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data. We will never process your personal data for marketing purposes, or share it externally to Dennis Dixon Ltd for this purpose.

13. Accessing and updating your data

You have the right to access the information we hold about you and to have any errors or omissions corrected. Please email your requests to [email protected]  so that we can obtain this information for you, or answer any other relevant queries you may have.

14. Links to other sites

Dennis Dixon Ltd may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

15. Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if and when appropriate. Our premises are protected by CCTV and 24 hour on site presence. Server rooms are protected by Access Control and are also alarmed out of normal working hours. Our Internet connectivity is managed across 2 separate providers with antivirus, firewalled and backup up with password protection.

We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to our computer system, including user passwords which enable access to certain parts of our systems as relevant. Employee data, for example, is not accessible by all users. Payroll and pension data is further restricted, as are accounts records.

16. Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we will use the contact details that were provided at point of sign-up, unless other arrangements have been made & advise the appropriate authority.

17. Talk to us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Dennis Dixon Ltd, Tilbury Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, Cleveland. TS6 6AW .

Tel:         01642 456336
Email:     [email protected]
Website: www.pcexprt.com                                            Last updated on 25-5-2018